Data Protection Regulation

Privacy Policy for your Personal Data
We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us: we only use data that you have given us, only for the intended purpose. We delete your data if we no longer need it or if you wish it and if there are no legal reasons to keep it. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Legal Basis
The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

Contacting
Personal data will be collected if you voluntarily provide us with these in the context of contacting us (eg by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) or by registering for our services. We use your information solely to provide you with the information or services you want, that is, we store and process only the information and data that is absolutely necessary in order to respond to your request or to negotiate the contractual relationship. If you contact us without concluding a contract, your data will be deleted from our customer database, if you so desire.The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) GDPR.

Who we share your data with
For contract execution, we may share your information with co-operation partners who fully respect this privacy policy.

Collection and processing of data
Every access to this website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. Logged are: web browser, requesting domain, IP addresses of the requesting computers and other data in connection with the online statistics tool “Google Analytics”.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the page. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The data sent by our website and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted by Google after 14 months (once a month). You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.using this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Web hosting
Our website is hosted. The web servers generate logfiles containing the following information:

●    the requested page (URL)
●    the browser or the browser version
●    the operating system used
●    the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
●    host name and IP address of the accessing computer
●    the time of the server request

The data will be automatically deleted by the provider after 2 weeks. In the access statistics, no IP address is evaluated or displayed.

Newsletter
If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your email address and you have the option of voluntarily adding your name. This data is used only for communication with you within the scope of our newsletter offer. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree that we will store the mentioned data for newsletter mailings. A further use of the data does not take place. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via a link contained in the corresponding e-mails or communicate your unsubscribe request to office@viennale.com.

Mailing Pocket Guide
You have the option of subscribing to the Viennale programme booklet (pocket guide) and information on events related to the Viennale by post via our website. For this purpose, we need your name and postal address and your declaration that you agree to receive the information material. Your name and postal address will be stored in our database. Furthermore, you agree that we may pass on your data to selected external service providers for the purpose of processing the shipment. These service providers are bound by Viennale's instructions and are regularly checked by Viennale. The data passed on for the fulfilment of the contract may only be used by Viennale's service providers for the fulfilment of their task (dispatch processing). Any other use of the information is not permitted and will not be made by any of the service providers entrusted by Viennale.
You can cancel your postal subscription at any time. Please send your cancellation with the subject "Postabo-Stop" to the following e-mail address: office@viennale.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with postal mailings.

Quiz games
When you participate in one of our quiz games, we process the data you enter in the online form to determine and notify the winners by e-mail. If you do not provide us with the data, it will not be possible to participate in the quiz because we would not be able to contact you regarding a prize notification. As a matter of principle, your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the quiz or the dispatch of the prize. After the end of the quiz, your data processed in the context of the quiz will be deleted within 30 days.

Orders via our website
You can buy tickets for events or other items on our website. Your personal data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. When you place an order via our website, we collect the following data:

  • Salutation, first name, surname,
  • a valid e-mail address
  • address

The collection of this data takes place,

  • to identify you as our customer
  • to be able to process, fulfill and process your order
  • for correspondence with you
  • for invoicing
  • to process any existing liability claims as well as to assert any claims against you
  • to ensure the technical administration of our website
  • to manage our customer data

As part of the ordering process, your consent to the processing of this data will be requested. Transmission of your personal data to third parties takes place exclusively to the service partners involved in the order processing and the credit institute commissioned with payment matters. The extent of the transmitted data is limited to the necessary minimum.

The data processing takes place on your order and/or registration and is necessary according to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for the purposes mentioned for the appropriate processing of your order and for the mutual fulfilment of obligations from the purchase contract.
The personal data collected by us for the processing of your order will be stored until the expiry of the statutory storage obligation and deleted thereafter, unless we are obliged to store them for a longer period in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR due to tax and commercial law storage and documentation obligations (from HGB, StGB or AO) or you have consented to storage going beyond this in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

Integration of services and contents of third parties
On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR), we also use content or service offers from third-party providers to provide their content and services, such as, for example, to integrate videos, maps or fonts. These third-party vendors must be aware of the IP address of the users because they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose providers use the IP address only to deliver the content.

We include videos from Youtube and Vimeo and “Google Fonts” and rely on the privacy policy of the provider Google LLC: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and Vimeo, Inc https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Safety
We store your personal data by taking all technical and organizational measures so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

Your rights
Pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

●    Right of access
●    Right to rectification
●    Right to erasure
●    Right to restriction of processing
●    Right to data portability
●    Right to object to our processing of your personal data
●    Right to withdraw your consent, a withdrawal will however not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal
●    Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing does not comply with the applicable data protection legislation

Some of the rights above are only applicable in certain situations. In case you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Eva Rotter
Viennale – Vienna International Film Festival
Siebensterngasse 2
A-1070 Wien
Telefon +43 (0)1 526 59 47
Telefax +43 (0)1 523 41 72
E-Mail: office@viennale.at

These privacy notices may change from time to time. The changed version will also be published here.

October 16th, 2018